![]() |
|
|||||||||||||||||
Logic puzzleA logic puzzle is a puzzle deriving from the mathematics field of deduction. This branch was pioneered by Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, who is better known under his pseudonym Lewis Carroll, the author of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. In his book The Game of Symbolic Logic he introduced a game to solve problems such as
Puzzles like this, where we are given a list of premises and asked what can be deduced from them, are known as "syllogisms". Of course, this example is trivial. Dodgson goes on to construct much more complex puzzles consisting of up to 8 premises. In the second half of the 20th century mathematician Raymond M. Smullyan has continued and expanded the branch of logic puzzles with books such as The Lady and the Tiger, To Mock a Mockingbird and Alice in Puzzle-Land. Here is perhaps the most famous of this type of puzzle:
Another form of logic puzzle, popular among puzzle enthusiasts and available in large magazines dedicated to the subject, is a format in which the set-up to a scenario is given, as well as the object (for example, determine who brought what dog to a dog show, and what breed each dog was), certain clues are given ("neither Misty nor Rex is the German shepherd"), and then the reader fills out a matrix with the clues and attempts to deduce the solution.
An ExampleA large class of elementary logical puzzles can be solved using the laws of boolean algebra and logic truth tables. Familiarity with boolean algebra and its simplification process is a prerequisite to understand the following examples. In particular, to solve Question 2 you must understand that the only way that an "if X then Y" statement can be false is for X to be true and Y to be false. On the Keikei Island, there live two kinds of people -- knights and knaves. The knights always tell the truth, but the knaves always tell a lie. John and Bill are residents of the Keikei Island. Question 1John says: We are both knaves. Who is who? Question 2John: If Bill is a knave then I'm a knight. Bill: We are different. Who is who? Question 3Logician: Are you both knights? John: Yes or No. Logician: Are you both knaves? John: Yes or No. Who is who? Solution to Question 1We can use Boolean algebra to deduce who's who as follows: Let J be true if John is a knight and let B be true if Bill is a knight. Now, either John is a knight and what he said was true, or John is not a knight and what he said was false. Translating that into Boolean algebra, we get: Simplification process:
Therefore John is a knave and Bill is a knight. Although most people can solve this puzzle without using Boolean algebra, the example still serves as a powerful testament of the power of Boolean algebra in solving logic puzzles. Another ExampleHere is another famous logic puzzle. It is incorrectly attributed to Albert Einstein. Who Owns the Zebra? There are five houses, each of a different color and inhabited by men of different nationalities, with different pets, drinks and cigarettes.
THE PROBLEM: Who owns the Zebra? Who drinks water? Logic Puzzle ResourcesThe contents of this article are licensed from Wikipedia.org under the GNU Free Documentation License.
How to see transparent copy 01-04-2007 01:21:04 |
|






by de Morgan's theorem.